59e Congrès annuel Swiss Plastic Surgery

 


Data protection agreement for the
Annual Meeting Swiss Plastic Surgery

(Referred as "congress" in the following declaration)

Date: July 2023

General Information

We respect your privacy. That is why we only process personal data within the Data protection act, including the Federal law regarding data protection initially put into effect on the 19th of June 1992 (FADP) and the European data regulation (GDPR).

We have the right to regularly update the data protection agreement. With each new visit to our website the current readable Version is made effective.

With the use of our website, you agree to the processing and storing of your data as explained in the following description. This data protection act is only put in use on this website and does not extend to other websites that are hyperlinked on our page.


How to contact us?

If you have questions regarding the processing of your data or want to make use of your data subject right, you are welcome to contact the project administrators of the Annual Meeting Swiss Plastic Surgery via email at info@plasticsurgery.ch or give us a call at 062 836 20 90.

Meister ConCept GmbH
Bahnhofstrasse 55
CH-5001 Aarau

The controller is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).


What personal data do we store and process?

The following data types can be stored, processed and used by the Congress:

  • Personal master data (e.g. last name, first name, address, date of birth)
  • Communication data (e.g. phone, e-mail) 
  • Contract master data (e.g. contractual relationship, product/contractual interest) 
  • Contract billing and payment data (e.g. wages, travel costs, etc.) 
  • IT usage data (e.g. UserIDs, passwords and roles) 
  • Bank details (e.g. account details and credit card number)

Personal data is data that can be used to identify you or that we can otherwise attribute to you. We process personal data that you provide to us voluntarily, namely when you communicate with us via email, online registration, registration forms or other channels.


How and for what purposes do we generally use your data?

We use your personal data in the administration of our customer relationship with you, for communication purposes, to maintain our contacts or for job applications.


When do we pass on your data to third parties?

We do not sell your personal data and do not otherwise pass it on to third parties without your consent. However, where the Congress or its appointed service providers organise congresses or events, the Congress and its service providers are entitled to pass on personal master data to industry partners of the congresses or events. The Congress is also entitled to involve service providers in data processing, website administration or otherwise, and in the provision of the products and services you have requested. The service providers in question will be required to maintain the same level of security and data protection as the Congress.

If the level of data protection abroad does not correspond to that in Switzerland or, where applicable, the European Union, we will carry out a prior risk assessment and ensure contractually that the same level of protection is guaranteed as in Switzerland or the European Union (e.g., by means of standard contractual clauses). If our risk assessment is negative, we take additional technical measures to protect your data. Exceptionally, we may also disclose your data abroad without the level of data protection being equivalent to ours and without standard contractual clauses, for example if you expressly consent to the disclosure. If we disclose personal data abroad, we will expressly point this out to you in this data protection declaration.

In addition, your data may be passed on if the Congress is obliged to do so by law, by the authorities or by the courts, or if this is necessary to enforce legal claims.


How do we protect your data?

We use appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data from loss and unauthorized access. We regularly review our security policies and procedures to ensure that our systems are secure.


How long do we store your data?

We retain your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or for as long as we are obliged to do so by law or have a legitimate interest in retaining it (e.g., for evidence purposes or for IT security).


How do we use your data in relation to the newsletter?

For our newsletter, we collect the personal data salutation, first and last name, language, country, company, and email address. We use the collected data exclusively for sending and personalizing the newsletter. We do not pass this data on to third parties without your consent.

We use the MailXpert tool for sending newsletters and host it in our own data center in Switzerland. By subscribing to the newsletter, you agree to the transfer of data to MailXpert GmbH. 

When sending the newsletter, we record the opening of the newsletter and the click rate. This helps us to improve the newsletter.  

In our MailXpert system, your newsletter data is linked to your contact data from project enquiries and existing relationships.  

Should you later no longer wish to receive newsletters from us, you can revoke your consent at any time. 


How do we use your data in the context of e-mail communication?

If you contact us by e-mail, the personal data you send us will be stored. We do not pass this data on to third parties without your consent. We only collect the data in order to process your requests.
However, we would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g., when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.


How do we use cookies?

When you visit the Congress website, we collect statistical visitor data on which parts of the website you and all other users visit particularly frequently. In doing so, we collect data regarding the browser used, operating system, weblogs, and other connection data. 

In this context, it is sometimes necessary to use so-called cookies. Cookies are small files that are stored on your computer or mobile device when you use one of our websites. The cookies we use serve to ensure the functions of our websites. In addition, we use cookies to adapt our web offer to your customer wishes and to make your surfing with us as comfortable as possible. The data collected does not contain any personal reference or is sufficiently anonymized so that no conclusions can be drawn about your person. 

Most Internet browsers accept cookies automatically. However, you can instruct your browser not to accept cookies or to prompt you each time before accepting a cookie from a website you visit. You can also delete cookies from your computer or mobile device by using the appropriate function on your browser. If you choose not to accept our cookies, you may not see certain information on our website and may not be able to use some features designed to enhance your visit.


How do we use Web-Analyse-Tools?

Google Analytics

In order to constantly improve and optimize our internet offer, we use Google Analytics as a web analysis tool. This provides us with statistics and graphics that give us information about the use of our websites. This data about the use of the website is transferred by Google Analytics with a shortened IP address to servers abroad, which prevents the identification of individual devices. In sharing this data with Google, we rely on the standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. A transfer of this data by Google to third parties only takes place on the basis of legal regulations or within the framework of commissioned data processing.

You can prevent the collection of data generated by cookies and related to your use of the website by Google, as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de).

If you do not want the provider to collect data about you via cookies, you can select the function "Block third-party cookies" in your browser settings. Then the browser will not send cookies to the server for embedded content from other providers. With this setting, other functions of our website may also no longer work.


How do we use other plugins and tools?

Recaptcha  

To protect your contact details and enquiries, we use the reCAPTCHA service of Google Inc (Google). The query serves to distinguish whether the input is made by a human being or improperly by automated, machine processing. The query includes the sending of the IP address and possibly other data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service to Google. For this purpose, your input is transmitted to Google and used there. However, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of this service. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of reCAPTCHA will not be merged with other Google data. The deviating data protection regulations of the Google company apply to this data. You can find further information on Google's data protection guidelines at: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/


What rights do you have with regard to your personal data?

You have the right to obtain information about your stored personal data at any time, to demand the surrender or transfer of your stored personal data, to correct and supplement your personal data, to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data and you have a right to data portability. In addition, you can revoke your consent at any time and object to the processing of your personal data or request the deletion of your personal data, insofar as it concerns personal data that is not required by us for the provision or processing of services, is necessary for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims or must be retained due to legal requirements. Finally, you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority.


When can you object to data processing or revoke the consent given for this purpose?

If your personal data is processed on the basis of legitimate interests, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data if there are grounds for doing so that arise from your particular situation or if the objection is directed against direct advertising. In the latter case, you have a general right of objection, which is implemented by us without specifying a particular situation.

If your personal data is processed on the basis of consent given by you, you can revoke this consent at any time with effect from the time of revocation.


Copyright and related rights

Content, images, sound, videos, and other files on our website as well as the layout of this website are protected by copyright and related rights. 

Use is only permitted with prior written consent. Exceptions to this are materials such as brochures, media releases and associated images and graphics that have been expressly published by us for further use.

Anyone who commits an infringement of copyright without the consent of the respective copyright holder may be liable to prosecution and may be liable to pay damages.


General disclaimer

We check our website carefully and make every effort to ensure that the information we provide is up-to-date, correct and complete. Nevertheless, we cannot completely exclude the occurrence of errors, which is why we cannot guarantee that the information is complete, correct and up to date. Liability claims regarding damage caused using any information provided, including any kind of information which is incomplete or incorrect, will therefore be rejected.

We may change or delete texts at our own discretion and without notice and are not obliged to update the contents of this website. Use of or access to this website is at the visitor's own risk. We are not responsible for direct or indirect damage or consequential damage caused by visiting this website and consequently accept no liability for this.

We also accept no responsibility or liability for the content and availability of third-party websites that can be accessed via external links on this website. The operators of the linked sites are solely responsible for their content. We thus expressly distance ourselves from all third-party content, in particular from content that may be relevant under criminal or liability law or that may offend common decency.

Notre site sauvegarde des traceurs textes (cookies) sur votre appareil afin de vous garantir de meilleurs contenus et à des fins de collectes statistiques. Vous pouvez désactiver l'usage des cookies en changeant les paramètres de votre navigateur. En poursuivant votre navigation sur notre site sans changer vos paramètres de navigateur, vous nous accordez la permission de conserver des informations sur votre appareil.